Innovative Services Laboratory started cooperation with Rustavi Municipality City Hall to develop a design of Citizens Service Center
• ServiceLab
On the invitation of the City Hall of Rustavi Municipality, the Innovative Service Laboratory of State Services Development Agency held a working meeting with UNDP.
The event aimed at creating a customer-centric environment and internal design of the Citizens Service Center planned in Rustavi. Construction of Citizens Service Centers is planned in Rustavi in the current year. It should be noted that the financial support of the meeting was provided by the EU-funded project “Participatory Local Budgeting in the City of Rustavi.”
The workshop, service employees, so-called Powered by Design Thinking Methodology. In order to take into account various needs and priorities, participants represented different social groups including youth, the private sector, mayor, non-governmental, women and other vulnerable groups.
As a result of the event, the approaches have been identified, which is important to create comfortable, quality and user-oriented space for municipal services for different groups. Students of the School of Design and School of Architecture of International Georgian Technical University have worked in the working groups for the implementation of the established ideas that have created the prototypes of future spaces.
It is noteworthy that the RGG is working on the development of central and local state services and their consumer orientation based on their mandate. Cooperation with the city of Rustavi serves this purpose.